Home / Browse Cards / Capital One Venture Business
Capital One Venture Business
Capital One

Capital One Venture Business

A $95-a-year travel rewards card from Capital One.

Transfers to airlines & hotels
Annual fee
$95/yr
Welcome bonus
100,000 Miles
Min spend
$10,000 in 3 months
Recommended credit
Excellent (720+)
Network
Mastercard
Foreign transaction fee
None
Apply on Capital One site8.0/10Our rating · review ›

Rates, fees, and full terms are set by Capital One and can change. See current rates & fees on the issuer’s site, and always confirm the latest terms before applying.

Before you apply: Capital One application and welcome-bonus rules →
Offer last verified July 24, 2026. How we verify.

Is this card right for you?

✓ Best for

people who want straightforward everyday rewards.

⚠ Think twice if

you will not use enough of its perks and credits to cover the $95 annual fee.

Earning rates

2x miles on every purchase, with no caps
5x miles on hotels and rental cars via Capital One Travel
Free employee cards that earn miles in the same pool

Best ways to earn & redeem

Use it as a flat-rate everyday card, since it earns the same on every purchase, and pair it with bonus-category cards for groceries, dining, and travel.

When you cash in, transfer the points to airline and hotel partners for potential outsized value, or take a flat 1 cent as cash or travel. We value every point at a flat 1 cent, so treat any transfer upside as a bonus rather than the baseline — see what your points are really worth.

Features & benefits

Annual credits for Capital One Business Travel and qualifying advertising and software purchases
No foreign transaction fees

Transfer partners

Your Miles transfer directly to airline and hotel loyalty programs, usually at 1:1. That is where transferable points beat flat cash back, because the right award can be worth well over 1 cent each. Major partners include:

Airline partners

Air Canada Aeroplan, Turkish Miles & Smiles, Avianca LifeMiles, Flying Blue (Air France/KLM), Singapore Airlines, British Airways

To see what a specific flight award actually costs, look up live mileage prices and seat availability on seats.aero.

Hotel partners

Wyndham Rewards

You can check the live points price for a specific stay on rooms.aero.

See the full Capital One ecosystem, card lineup, and live transfer bonuses →

Pairs well with

The Capital One Venture Business is a Capital One transfer hub. Pair it with these strong Miles earners, whose points pool into it so you can transfer the combined balance.

How does it rank for your spending?

Every card is ranked by what it actually returns on the way you spend. Run your numbers and see where the Capital One Venture Business lands.

Calculate My Card
Back to all cards