Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® vs Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select®

Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard®
VS
Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select®
The short answer: The Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® delivers a bit more value for most spenders.

Side-by-side comparison

Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard®Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select®
Annual fee$99$99
Welcome offer25,000 points50,000 80,000 American Airlines AAdvantage® miles (limited-time)
Dining2x2x
Groceries2x1x
Gas2x2x
Travel2x1x
Streaming2x1x
Everything else2x1x
Est. yearly rewards*$583$343
Points typeLocked to Avelo RewardsLocked to American Airlines AAdvantage
NetworkMastercardMastercard

*Estimated yearly rewards on typical household spending, every point valued at a flat 1 cent. Verified August 2026. See your own numbers in the calculator.

Welcome bonus and value over time

Over timeAvelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard®Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select®
Welcome bonus25,000 points80,000 American Airlines AAdvantage® miles
To earn it$1,000 in 90 days$3,500 in 4 months
Est. first-year value*$734$1,044
Est. ongoing value / yr*$484$244

This one splits by time horizon. In year one the Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select® is ahead by roughly $310, thanks largely to its welcome offer. But the Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® earns more every year after, so if you keep it, it overtakes the Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select® after about 2 years. Chasing the sign-up bonus and open to canceling before the second annual fee? Take the Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select®. Planning to keep it for years? The Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® pulls ahead.

*First-year value counts the welcome bonus, estimated rewards, and annual credits, minus the annual fee; ongoing value is a typical year after. Every point at a flat 1 cent.

Perks, credits, and redemptions

PerksAvelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard®Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select®
Lounge accessNoneNone
Annual creditsNoneNone
Points & redemptionsLocked to a single programLocked to a single program

The two are closely matched on perks and redemptions, so the welcome offer and everyday earning above are what should decide it.

Transfer partners and point value

Neither card earns transferable points, so redemptions are cash-back or fixed portal value on both, roughly a cent per point. There is no airline or hotel transfer angle to separate them.

The verdict

On a typical year of household spending, the Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® earns about $583 a year in rewards and the Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select® about $343, valuing every point at a flat 1 cent. The Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® charges $99, which you clear through its rewards and perks. The Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select® charges $99, which you clear through its rewards and perks. Counting rewards, fees, and any credits, the Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® delivers more total value, about $240 a year more for a typical spender, mostly because it earns more where you spend most, on everything else and groceries. Neither leans on transferable points, so the deciding factors are the welcome offer, the card network, and which everyday perks you will actually use. On the sign-up bonus, the Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select® currently has the larger welcome offer (a limited-time offer above its usual amount, so treat it as a one-time boost). A welcome bonus is a one-time event, so weigh it apart from the ongoing rewards.

Pick the Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® if your spending leans toward groceries, travel, streaming.

Read the full reviews

Frequently asked questions

Is the Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® or the Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select® better?
On typical household spending, the Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® comes out ahead after its annual fee, by roughly $240 a year with every point valued at a flat 1 cent. But the Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select® can be the better fit if your spending lines up with its stronger categories. Run both through the Cardocrat calculator to see your own numbers.
Can I have both the Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® and the Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select®?
In most cases yes, as long as you meet each issuer's approval rules (for example Chase's 5/24 rule). Many people hold complementary cards to cover more bonus categories, then pool or redeem the rewards together where the program allows.
Which has the better welcome bonus, the Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® or the Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select®?
As of August 2026, the Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard® offers 25,000 points and the Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select® offers 80,000 American Airlines AAdvantage® miles. Welcome offers change often, so confirm the current offer on each card's page before applying.