Credit One Bank® Platinum Visa® vs Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature®

Credit One Bank® Platinum Visa®
VS
Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature®
The short answer: The Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature® delivers a bit more value for most spenders.

Side-by-side comparison

Credit One Bank® Platinum Visa®Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature®
Annual fee$99$49
Welcome offerNo current offer35,000 points ($350), plus a year of Amazon Prime
Dining1x2x
Groceries1x2x
Gas1x2x
Travel1x3x
Streaming1x2x
Everything else1x2x
Est. yearly rewards*$292$601
Points typeCash back onlyCash back only
NetworkVisaVisa

*Estimated yearly rewards on typical household spending, every point valued at a flat 1 cent. Verified August 2026. See your own numbers in the calculator.

Welcome bonus and value over time

Over timeCredit One Bank® Platinum Visa®Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature®
Welcome bonusNone35,000 points ($350), plus a year of Amazon Prime
To earn itNo minimum spend$3,500 in 90 days
Est. first-year value*$193$902
Est. ongoing value / yr*$193$552

The Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature® wins on both fronts: it comes out ahead in year one on the welcome offer and stays ahead every year after. Short term or long, it is the stronger pick on the numbers.

*First-year value counts the welcome bonus, estimated rewards, and annual credits, minus the annual fee; ongoing value is a typical year after. Every point at a flat 1 cent.

Perks, credits, and redemptions

PerksCredit One Bank® Platinum Visa®Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature®
Lounge accessNoneNone
Annual creditsNoneNone
Points & redemptionsCash back onlyCash back only

The two are closely matched on perks and redemptions, so the welcome offer and everyday earning above are what should decide it.

Transfer partners and point value

Neither card earns transferable points, so redemptions are cash-back or fixed portal value on both, roughly a cent per point. There is no airline or hotel transfer angle to separate them.

The verdict

On a typical year of household spending, the Credit One Bank® Platinum Visa® earns about $292 a year in rewards and the Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature® about $601, valuing every point at a flat 1 cent. The Credit One Bank® Platinum Visa® charges $99, which you clear through its rewards and perks. The Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature® charges $49, which you clear through its rewards and perks. Counting rewards, fees, and any credits, the Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature® delivers more total value, about $360 a year more for a typical spender, mostly because it earns more where you spend most, on everything else and groceries. Neither leans on transferable points, so the deciding factors are the welcome offer, the card network, and which everyday perks you will actually use. On the sign-up bonus, the Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature® currently has the larger welcome offer. A welcome bonus is a one-time event, so weigh it apart from the ongoing rewards.

Pick the Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature® if your spending leans toward dining, groceries, gas.

Read the full reviews

Frequently asked questions

Is the Credit One Bank® Platinum Visa® or the Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature® better?
On typical household spending, the Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature® comes out ahead after its annual fee, by roughly $360 a year with every point valued at a flat 1 cent. But the Credit One Bank® Platinum Visa® can be the better fit if your spending lines up with its stronger categories. Run both through the Cardocrat calculator to see your own numbers.
Can I have both the Credit One Bank® Platinum Visa® and the Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature®?
In most cases yes, as long as you meet each issuer's approval rules (for example Chase's 5/24 rule). Many people hold complementary cards to cover more bonus categories, then pool or redeem the rewards together where the program allows.
Which has the better welcome bonus, the Credit One Bank® Platinum Visa® or the Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature®?
As of August 2026, the Credit One Bank® Platinum Visa® offers no current offer and the Navy Federal Flagship Rewards Visa Signature® offers 35,000 points ($350), plus a year of Amazon Prime. Welcome offers change often, so confirm the current offer on each card's page before applying.